AK24055622

Location: Ketchikan
Type: SAR/Missing Person

Dispatch Text:

Update: On June 24, 2024, at 7:50am, the body of Christiana Watt’s was recovered from Ward Lake. The body was spotted near the shore by a person walking the trail around the lake. Next of kin has been notified.

Update: June 17, 2024. After multiple days of searching on land, water, and under water with search teams, K9s, sonar, and remotely operated vehicles, the Alaska State Troopers in coordination with Ketchikan Volunteer Search and Rescue, have suspended the active search for Christiana Watt. Search teams have searched all probable locations for Christiana at this time. If new information or evidence becomes known Troopers or other search teams will react to that information and may start active searching. We appreciate all of the assistance that local search teams and the Ketchikan community has provided. If you have information that has not been reported to law enforcement that may help Troopers locate Christiana, please call the Alaska State Troopers at 907-451-5100. You can also provide information anonymously through the AKTips smartphone app. 

Update: June 13, 2024. Search efforts today have been concentrated on Ward Lake utilizing underwater ROV and sonar. Murky water conditions continue to present visibility challenges for the ROV with no new leads.

Update: June 12, 2024. Search efforts are continuing with a focus on Ward Lake using an underwater ROV, boats, and dogs, with a diver on standby. Over the course of the search, agencies participating include Ketchikan Volunteer Search and Rescue (KVRS), Southeast Alaska Dogs Organized for Ground Search (SEADOGS), Alaska State Troopers, Alaska Wildlife Troopers, and U.S. Forest Service Police. Troopers continue to follow up on all leads.

On June 10, 2024, at 7:49pm, Alaska State Troopers were notified of a possible missing person. It was reported that Christiana Watt, age 48, of Ketchikan was missing and may be in the Ward Lake area of Ketchikan. Christiana’s vehicle was located in the Ward Lake parking lot, with her cell phone, wallet and ID inside. Search efforts by Alaska State Troopers, members of the United States Forest Service, the Ketchikan Volunteer Rescue Squad, and SEADOGS are ongoing.  At this time the disappearance of Christiana is not considered suspicious. Anyone having contact or information regarding Christiana Watt is asked to contact the Alaska State Troopers in Ketchikan at 907-225-5118 and reference incident AK24055622.

Posted on 6/11/2024 2:35:30 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: A Detachment