AK24056504

Location: Stebbins
Type: Traffic Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On June 12, 2024, at 10:58 am, two Alaska State Troopers were patrolling in the community of Stebbins. Troopers spotted an ATV traveling at an excessive speed, approximately 40 miles per hour, on a main road frequently used by pedestrians and children. Troopers located the ATV and the driver, 21-year-old Stebbins resident Deynese Pete, at a laundromat, and when they contacted the driver, she refused to stop and returned to the ATV. As Pete attempted to flee on the ATV, she ran over one of the Trooper’s feet. Troopers physically stopped her from continuing to flee on the ATV and placed her under arrest. Pete was remanded to Anvil Mountain Correctional Center on charges of Assault 3, Resisting Arrest, and Failure to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer.  

Posted on 6/14/2024 1:25:42 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment