AK24056881

Location: Metlakatla
Type: Child Abuse, Fraud

Dispatch Text:

From Feb. 2 to Feb. 6, 2025, the Alaska Bureau of Investigation conducted an investigation with help from multiple agencies into numerous historic child abuse cases within the Metlakatla Indian Community. Investigators aimed to look into allegations of child physical and sexual abuse within the community. Investigators also looked into reports of domestic violence committed against adults. Over the course of the five-day operation, 22 children were interviewed. These efforts led to the arrest of three people, who are in custody at the Ketchikan Correctional Center (KCC). Those individuals include:

  • James Leif Caspersen, 68, charges include second- and third-degree Assault, fourth-degree Assault, fourth-degree Criminal Mischief
  • Byron Hayward, 60, charges include third- and fourth-degree Assault, third-degree Criminal Mischief
  • Harry Olsen, 72, charges include second- and third-degree Sexual Abuse of a Minor

Additionally, ABI’s Technical Crimes Unit/Task Force Dawnbreaker received multiple National Center for Missing and Exploited Children cybertips concerning child pornography allegedly being uploaded from the Metlakatla area from 2021, 2022 and 2024.  An investigation revealed that Caleb Jametski, 30, of Metlakatla, uploaded and distributed child pornography. Jametski was arrested and charged with distribution and possession of Child Sex Abuse Material.  He was remanded to KCC, where he is currently being held.

Investigators uncovered reports of additional criminal conduct while in the community and those investigations are active and ongoing. Other investigations involving alleged Medicaid fraud are also ongoing.

ABI would like to thank the U.S. Coast Guard for their invaluable assistance and to the Metlakatla Indian Community Executives, Council and staff for their cooperation and support. Other agencies that assisted include: Alaska State Troopers, Alaska Wildlife Troopers, Department of Health and Human Services Office of Inspector General, Department of Law Office of Special Prosecutions, the Alaska Medicaid Fraud Control Unit, Tundra Women’s Coalition, The Children’s Place, WISH, AWARE and S.A.F.E. Child Advocacy Center.

Anyone with more information about these cases is asked to call (907) 451-5100, submit an anonymous tip online or by texting “AKTIPS” followed by the information to 847411.

Posted on 2/10/2025 3:25:26 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation