AK24057069

Location: Cantwell
Type: Welfare Check

Dispatch Text:

On 6-14-24, at approximately 0200 hours, Parks Highway Alaska State Troopers received a "distress" call from an adult male reporting he was left on the side of the road by friends/family for no apparent good reason, did not know where he was and hurt his ankle from a bear or moose that was reported to be chasing him.  AST responded and located the male.  AST got the person to a safe location.  Alcohol is a factor in this incident.  

Posted on 6/14/2024 8:19:14 AM by DPS\gdyoung