AK24057457

Location: Kodiak
Type: MVC - Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On June 14, 2024, at 10:40 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a motor vehicle collision at Mile 32 of the Chiniak Highway in Chiniak. The report stated that a vehicle had struck a dirt bike being ridden by Culen Griffin, 33 of Kodiak. When emergency personnel arrived, Griffin was unresponsive and, despite efforts by Troopers and Kodiak Fire Department personnel, he was pronounced deceased at the scene.

The State Medical Examiner's Office has requested Griffen's remains for autopsy, and the investigation remains ongoing. Next of kin has been notified.

Posted on 6/15/2024 12:07:18 PM by SOA\jsdougherty

Posting Section: C Detachment