AK24057901

Location: ANCHOR POINT
Type: DUI/RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT X2

Dispatch Text:

On 6/16/2024 at approximately 1109 hours, Anchor Point AST was notified of a single vehicle rollover that occurred in Nikolaevsk at approximately 0938 hours.  The complainant stated that the driver and 2 occupants were attempting to avoid authorities.  AST responded to the hospital to conduct interviews and determined that the driver was still most likely at a residence near the crash in Nikolaevsk.  AST was able to determine that Isaac Martushev (22 YOA) of Keizer, Oregon was the driver of the vehicle at the time of the crash.  Martushev was found at a residence near the crash in Nikolaevsk. Investigation revealed Martushev was driving under the influence of alcohol at the time of the crash.  Martushev was arrested and taken to AST Anchor Point post for Datamaster where he provided a sufficient breath sample indicating a Brac of .123.  Martushev was booked in to Homer Jail for the charges of DUI and reckless endangerment for each of his two passengers.

Posted on 6/19/2024 5:49:38 PM by DPS\ajflowers

Posting Section: A Detachment