AK24057910

Location: Petersville
Type: Wildlife Violation

Dispatch Text:

On June 16, 2024, at approximately 1208 hours, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers found two cell cameras overlooking a bear bait station off Petersville Rd.  While checking the cameras it was discovered that they were activated and that there was cellular coverage in that area.  The cameras were seized as evidence and search warrants were done on them.  The evidence gathered from the warrants revealed that Dominic Nickles was receiving photographs from the cameras, which assisted in the harvest of a bear. Also, that Kenneth Ess took a black bear while knowing that the camera was actively sending pictures of the bait sight. Both Nickles and Ess received citations for using cameras that can send wireless communications to take a bear.

Posted on 4/16/2025 6:36:24 PM by DPS\jrwright

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers