AK24058337

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI & Refusal

Dispatch Text:

On 06/19/2024 at approximately 1334, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on a gray Subaru sedan for a speeding violation on S. Knik Goose Bay Road. The driver was identified as Gary Clement, age 48 of Wasilla. Investigation revealed Clement to be under the influence of alcohol and was subsequently placed under arrest. Clement later refused a breath test which is required by law following a DUI arrest. Clement was remanded to MAT-SU Pretrial on Driving Under the Influence and Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test. 

Posted on 6/20/2024 5:20:55 PM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol