AK24058501

Location: Soldotna
Type: Missing/Found Juvenile

Dispatch Text:

On 6/17/2024 at approximately 2052 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a missing 9 year old juvenile in the Sterling area. Searchers from Alaska State Troopers, Alaska Wildlife Troopers, Central Emergency Services, US Fish and Wildlife Service, and numerous neighborhood volunteers responded to the area to conduct a search. At approximately 2230 hours, the juvenile was located unharmed and reunited with his family. Investigation indicated he got lost in the woods while playing. 

Posted on 6/18/2024 4:18:57 AM by DPS\jwking

Posting Section: A Detachment