AK24058555

Location: Palmer
Type: Disturbance

Dispatch Text:

On 06/17/2024 at approximately 2326 hours, the Alaska State Troopers were flagged down near the intersection of Bogard and 49th State Street. AST contacted a woman who had been injured in a domestic disturbance. AST contacted the other party involved leaving the area. Investigation revealed Summer Bowers, age 23 of Wasilla was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol with two juveniles in the vehicle. Investigation also revealed Kalene Bowers, age 26 of Wasilla started a physical altercation with a person in the vehicle. Summers was placed under arrest for DUI and two counts of Child Endangerment in the 1st degree. Kalene was placed under arrest for DV Assault in the 4th degree and two counts of Reckless Endangerment.

Posted on 6/18/2024 7:19:39 AM by DPS\shsutton