AK24058834

Location: Wasilla
Type: No Liability Insurance, Disorderly Conduct

Dispatch Text:

On 6/18/24 at approximately 1430 hours Palmer AST performed a routine traffic stop on a vehicle near Palmer Wasilla Highway and Legacy Ln for a REDDI report. Investigation revealed the driver, Herbert Fey, age 82 of Chickaloon, was driving with no insurance and no valid drivers license. AST attempted to issue Fey citations and requested he pull into a nearby lot and contact a licensed driver. Fey refused and attempted to drive away from the stop. Fey was ultimately arrested for No Liability Insurance and Disorderly Conduct. Fey was transported to Mat-Su Pretrial where he was remanded on both charges and released on his own recognizance. His vehicle was towed from scene.

Posted on 6/18/2024 3:52:46 PM by DPS\cdwebb