AK24058910

Location: Nikiski
Type: Criminal Mischief 4th degree/Criminally Negligent Burning 2nd/Violate Conditions of Release

Dispatch Text:

On 6/18/24 at 1720 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a female who'd just lit a tree on fire at a property off South Miller Loop Rd. in Nikiski. Subsequent investigation revealed Katheryn Jean Heazlett, 34 of Nikiski, had started a fire on the property and later, caused damage to a patrol vehicle. Further, Heazlett was on conditions of release for another (misdemeanor) case. Heazlett was arrested and remanded at Wildwood pretrial on charges of Criminal Mischief 4th degree, Criminally Negligent Burning, and Violating Conditions of Release. 

Posted on 6/23/2024 9:11:50 AM by DPS\rtennis

Posting Section: A Detachment