AK24058935

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Assault, Burglary, Arson, and Criminal Mischief

Dispatch Text:

On 06/18/2024 at approximately 1549 hours, the Alaska State Troopers responded to the area of North Pole for a report of a disturbance. Subsequent investigation revealed that Elizabeth Francis, 37 of North Pole, had broken a residential window with a shovel, poured combustible materials in a residence that she had gained unlawful entry to while simultaneously sparking a lighter, and using a garden hoe to swing at numerous bystanders of the neighborhood who were trying to stop Elizabeth's actions. Elizabeth was remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center for three counts of assault in the third degree, one count of burglary, one count of attempted second degree arson, and one count of criminal mischief in the fourth degree.

Posted on 6/18/2024 11:38:10 PM by DPS\cataylor