AK24059341

Location: Wasilla
Type: Reckless Driving

Dispatch Text:

On 06/19/2024 at approximately 1812 hours, two sport bikes were observed to be speeding and popping wheelies in traffic on the Parks Highway near downtown Wasilla during rush hour traffic. The Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on the bikes. The riders were identified as Liam Shaw, age 18 of Wasilla and Izak Puntoro, age 19 of Wasilla. Both riders were issued a criminal summons for Reckless Driving and received a date to appear in court. 

Posted on 6/20/2024 3:42:34 PM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol