AK24059350

Location: Seward
Type: Narcotics Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On June 19, 2024, at 7:00 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that 58-year-old Seward resident Paul Cottrell, a maintenance worker at Spring Creek Correction Center, was allegedly smuggling narcotics into the facility. Troopers based out of Seward investigated the allegations and determined that Cottrell was smuggling suboxone strips into the facility and handing them off to an inmate. Cottrell was arrested on charges of Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances 4th Degree, Tampering with Physical Evidence 1st Degree, and Promoting Contraband 1st Degree; he was remanded to Spring Creek Correctional Center without incident. The investigation continues.

Posted on 6/25/2024 5:05:17 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment