AK24059450

Location: Big Lake
Type: Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 6/20/2024 at approximately 0050 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a disturbance on the Parks Highway near Big Lake Road. Troopers responded to the scene and contacted 37-year-old Mark Brown standing on the side of the road. Investigation revealed Mark had assaulted a household member who was contacted by troopers nearby. Mark was arrested and transported to Mat-Su Pre-Trial where he was remanded and held without bail.

Posted on 6/20/2024 7:03:07 AM by DPS\mgsidders