AK24059839

Location: Sitka
Type: Sport Lingcod Closed Season

Dispatch Text:

On 6/20/24, Alaska Wildlife Troopers, Sitka Post, contacted Daniel Nist, age 27 of Washington, sport fishing near Salisbury Sound.  Investigation revealed Nist had retained a lingcod when lingcod retention was closed for non-resident sport fishing.  The lingcod was seized and donated to a local charity.  Nist was cited, with bail set at $170, in the district court at Sitka.

Posted on 6/26/2024 9:42:52 AM by DPS\tbhall

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers