AK24060020

Location: Kodiak
Type: Sport Fish Closed Waters

Dispatch Text:

On 06/08/2024 Mark Schroeder, age 63 of Kodiak, was observed sport fishing within the closed waters between the Buskin River weir and the boundary line indicated by ADF&G markers.  One sockeye salmon was unlawfully retained.  Schroeder was issued a citation for Sport Fishing in Closed Waters Within 300 ft. of a Weir with a fine of $140.

Posted on 6/22/2024 8:29:25 AM by DPS\dtmcweeney

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers