AK24060276

Location: Wasilla
Type: Furnish Alcohol to Minor

Dispatch Text:

On 06/21/2024 at approximately 2046 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team and Advanced Training Unit investigated an observation of an adult purchasing alcohol for a minor. The adult was identified as Cody O'Mara by his Texas driver's license. Investigation revealed O'Mara met a female under 21 years old at the Holiday Gas Station in Meadow Lakes where he purchased her alcohol and placed it into her trunk. The minor was stopped by AST and the alcohol was seized. O'Mara was issued a criminal summons to appear in court for Furnishing Alcohol to a Minor.  

Posted on 6/26/2024 2:29:07 PM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol