AK24060482

Location: Wasilla
Type: Silver Alert - Missing Person

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE: On June 23, 2024, at approximately 1:00pm, searchers located Theresa Ortega alive, and she is being evaluated by emergency medical personnel. Search efforts have concluded.

On June 22, 2024, at 3:30pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a missing person from a residence on Pearl Rd. in Wasilla. A family member reported that 89-year-old Theresa Ortega was missing from the residence. Theresa is described as a white female 5’1 inch tall, 159 lbs. wearing blue jeans and tennis shoes. AST did not locate Theresa during initial search and a Silver Alert was issued. She was last seen on 6/22/2024 at approximately 3:25pm. Contact Matcom Dispatch with any information at 907-352-5401. To submit a tip via text message, text AKTIPS and your tip to 847411. You can also provide information anonymously through the AKTips smartphone app.  

Posted on 6/22/2024 8:03:17 PM by DPS\tjdespain