AK24060622

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI, Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test, Reckless Driving

Dispatch Text:

On 06/23/2024 at approximately 0142 hours, an off-duty Alaska State Trooper reported someone had crashed a side-by-side into their property and then drove off at a high rate of speed.  It had previously been speeding on the roadway and driving recklessly in a residential neighborhood in the area of Engstrom Road and Sandstone Drive.  Troopers responded to the area and located the side-by-side parked at a nearby residence.  Troopers contacted the owner and sole occupant of the side-by-side who was identified as 39-year-old Timothy Russell of Wasilla.  Investigation revealed Timothy was operating his side-by-side under the influence of alcohol.  Timothy was subsequently arrested for DUI and Reckless Driving.  He was also charged with Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test.  He was remanded at Mat-Su Pre-Trial and held on $500 bail. 

Posted on 6/23/2024 3:48:48 AM by DPS\mgsidders