AK24060748

Location: Palmer
Type: MVC - I

Dispatch Text:

On 6/23/24, at approximately 1550 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a motor vehicle collision near mile 4 of Palmer Fishhook in Palmer. An investigation revealed a 14-year-old male operating a Honda Dirt Bike on the shoulder of Palmer Fishhook attempted to conduct a U-turn on the pavement of Palmer Fishhook when a 2004 Toyota Camry operated by a 16-year-old female collided with the dirt bike. Both the Dirt Bike and Toyota were traveling in the same direction. The dirt bike rider was wearing his helmet, but he was transported to MSR for suspected injuries. No other injuries were reported.

Posted on 6/24/2024 7:21:42 AM by DPS\makessler