AK24060850

Location: Sterling
Type: Felony Elude / Reckless Driving / Warrant Arrest X2

Dispatch Text:

On 6/23/2024 at approximately 2307 hours, Soldotna AST attempted to stop black Yamaha motorcycle near mile 81.5 of the Sterling Highway while acting on a tip of a wanted person, Allyn Woodard who had two outstanding warrants for his arrest.  Woodard failed to yield and attempted to elude AST.  The motorcycle ran out of fuel near mile 21.5 KBeach Road and Woodard fled on foot into the woods.  After a short foot pursuit, Woodard was taken into custody without further incident.  Woodard was remanded to Wildwood Pretrial Facility where he was held without bail on new charges of Fail to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer in the First Degree and Reckless Driving, as well as the two original probation violation warrants.  Woodard was held without bail pending arraignment.  

Posted on 6/24/2024 4:43:47 AM by DPS\rlhunter

Posting Section: A Detachment