AK24060877

Location: Healy
Type: Assault 3, Trespass 2

Dispatch Text:

On 6/23/24, Management from a Resort in Healy, AK contacted AST trespassing LEE GOFF (age 50 from Hawaii) who was not a guest of the resort who was panhandling and refusing to leave the resort property when asked by employees.  LEE GOLF left the property when Troopers advised he would be arrested if he did not leave.       

On 6/24/24 at 0146 hours, AST received a 911 call from the resort security advising that LEE GOFF had come back to the resort trespassing again and was now threatening security with a knife. Security maintained a perimeter ensuring their safety and the safety of guests while awaiting AST arrival.

Upon AST arrival, LEE GOFF immediately surrendered and was taken into custody without incident. LEE GOFF was arrested and remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center on charges of Assault 3 and Criminal Trespass 2nd Degree and held without bail.

Posted on 6/24/2024 7:08:31 AM by DPS\jaminer