AK24061042

Location: Healy
Type: Death Investigation/Drowning

Dispatch Text:

On 6/24/24 at 1221 hours, AST and Tri-Valley EMS responded to a 911 call reporting CPR in progress on PAMELA WAASER (age 67 of North Carolina) who was participating on a commercial rafting trip on the Nenana River near Denali National Park. WAASER had fallen out of the raft into the water while traversing rapids on the river and while trying to get back into the raft she stopped moving. Following significant efforts by rafting guides, next of kin, guests (including an EMT and a retired Doctor), and local EMS, she was pronounced deceased. Following an investigation by Alaska State Troopers and the Medical Examiner’s Office, the death is believed to be accidental/drowning.     

Posted on 7/9/2024 10:35:03 PM by DPS\jaminer