AK24061916

Location: Willow
Type: Fail to Stop/VCOR/DWLR

Dispatch Text:

On 6/26/24 at about 1452 hours, Troopers assigned to the Highway Interdiction Team attempted to stop a vehicle at Mile 64 of the Parks Highway for speeding. Instead of stopping the vehicle accelerated and failed to stop. After a short distance the vehicle yielded and the driver, identified as 29 year old Wasilla resident Joseph Warren, was taken into custody. Records revealed Warren had a Revoked driver's license and was on conditions of release for a Misdemeanor with the condition that he not drive without a valid license. Warren was arrested and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial on charges of Fail to Stop 2nd degree, Violating Conditions of Release, and Driving While License Revoked. His bail was set at $250.

Posted on 6/27/2024 9:25:32 AM by DPS\jmnoll

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol