AK24062003

Location: Wasilla
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision - Damage Only & Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 06/26/2024 at approximately 1706 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a motor vehicle collision on Wasilla Fishhook Road near Polar Bear Road in Wasilla. No injuries were reported but the roadway was blocked for a short time. Troopers contacted Martin Vandever, age 52 of Wasilla, and investigation revealed Vandever had a warrant for his arrest for Failure to Remand on the original charge of Assault II. Vandever was arrested and remanded to the Mat-Su Pretrial Facility and held without bail.

Posted on 6/27/2024 3:16:03 AM by DPS\rranderson