AK24062041

Location: Stebbins
Type: Structure Fire

Dispatch Text:

On June 26, 2024, at 6:43 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a structure fire at a building near the Stebbins School. An Alaska State Trooper was in the community when the report came in and responded to the fire. Despite efforts from the community to slow the spread of the fire, it spread to at least five other buildings, including the school. The school appears to be a total loss. Deputy Fire Marshals are responding to determine the origin and cause of the fire. No injuries or deaths have been reported to Troopers.

Posted on 6/27/2024 10:21:15 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment