AK24062890

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI, DUI Refusal, Reckless Driving

Dispatch Text:

On 06/29/2024, at approximately 0027 hours, AST initiated a traffic stop near the intersection of East Palmer Wasilla Highway and Parks Highway in Wasilla and came to a stop near Sunridge and South Rogers Circle. AST contacted Nicholas William Madison, age 33 of Wasilla. Investigation revealed that Madison was driving under the influence of intoxicating beverages and was driving approximately 87 miles per hour in a 45 mile per hour zone on Parks Highway and was charged for reckless driving. Madison refused to provide a breath sample and was subsequently charged. Madison was arrested and transported to Mat-Su Pre-Trial where he was remanded and released O.R. when sober.

Posted on 6/29/2024 4:05:08 AM by DPS\nlhenderson