AK24063187

Location: Talkeetna
Type: Assualt

Dispatch Text:

On June 29, 2024, at 9:32pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that a male, later identified as Joshua Cropper, age 43 of Wasilla, had tried to pull a firearm on people and used bear spray on several people during a physical altercation outside of the Fairview Inn, in Talkeetna. A firearm and knives were taken from Cropper before troopers arrived on scene. Cropper started a verbal altercation with several employees and subjects outside of the Fairview Inn. During the confrontation, a physical altercation occurred over a bottle. During the physical altercation, Cropper attempted to retrieve his firearm from his waistband but was unable to due to being restrained. Cropper ‘s firearm and knives were taken from him; however, he was able to obtain the bear spray he was carrying. Joshua sprayed several individuals during the altercation. Several subjects sustained minor injuries from the altercation. Joshua was arrested on three counts of Assault in the 3rd Degree, for recklessly placing several people in fear of imminent serious physical injury, and two counts of Assault in the 4th Degree, for causing injury. After being medically evaluated, Joshua was transported to Mat-Su Pretrial where he was held without bail, pending arraignment. 

Posted on 6/30/2024 1:08:08 PM by DPS\jfreeman1