AK24063241

Location: Unalakleet
Type: Alcohol sales without a permit, Furnishing Alcohol to a Minor, MICS 5

Dispatch Text:

On September 22, 2024, AST completed an investigation regarding illegal alcohol sales in Unalakleet. Between Apri 15, 2024 and July 1, 2024, Robert M.N. Grimes (34 yoa of Unalakleet) sold alcohol and possessed alcohol with the intent to sell without a permit.  Unalakleet is a local option village, and the sale of alcohol in Unalakleet is illegal. AST served multiple search warrants and recovered evidence of dealing.  Grimes was charged with 3-counts of possession of alcohol with intent to sell, and 6- counts of selling alcohol without a permit. Grimes is also charged with furnishing alcohol to a minor in a local option village, and MICS 5 for selling marijuana without a license/permit. A summons was issued for Grimes to appear in court.  

Posted on 9/24/2024 7:51:43 AM by DPS\bjwassmann

Posting Section: C Detachment