AK24063316

Location: Mat-Su Valley
Type: Sexual Abuse of a Minor

Dispatch Text:

On June 30, 2024, the Alaska State Trooper’s Child Abuse Investigations Unit received a report that a juvenile had been sexually abused. Troopers determined through an extensive investigation that 39-year-old Palmer resident Daniel Deater had sexually abused a juvenile in the Mat-Su Valley. On December 16, 2024, an arrest warrant was issued for Deater for two counts of Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the Second Degree, On December 17. 2024, Deater was arrested by Anchorage Airport Police Officers on the warrant and remanded to Anchorage Correctional Complex.

Posted on 12/20/2024 9:31:06 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation