AK24063432

Location: Yakutat
Type: Sport Fish More than One Line, Fail to Record Lingcod Landing

Dispatch Text:

On 6/30/24, Alaska Wildlife Troopers, Sitka Post, contacted Raymond Buckley, age 74, of California, fishing Yakutat Bay.  Investigation revealed Buckley was fishing more than one line while sport fishing, and had failed to immediately log a non-resident landing of lingcod as required.  Buckley was issued two citations with total bail set at $240 in the district court at Yakutat.

Posted on 7/10/2024 2:06:36 PM by DPS\tbhall

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers