AK24063464

Location: Big Lake
Type: Felony DUI

Dispatch Text:

On June 30, 2024, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers conducted a marine patrol on Big Lake.  The Troopers ended up issuing 5 marine citations and 20 warnings.  At approximately 2124 hours, Troopers stopped Daniel Luafulu, age 30, of Anchorage for towing a skier/tuber without an observer or mirror.  Indications of impairment were noticed, and field sobriety tests were performed.  Luafulu was subsequently arrested for felony DUI, felony refusal to submit to a chemical test and misconduct involving a weapon in the fourth degree for possession of a firearm while impaired.  Luafulu was transported to the Mat Su Pretrial Facility where he was remanded without bail.  The Alaska State Troopers would like to remind boaters to review the Alaska Boater’s Handbook prior to recreating on waterways and to take a boating safety course if you are new to operating a boat or PWC.  Information can be found at www.alaskaboatingsafety.org or calling (907)-269-6041.

Posted on 7/1/2024 2:12:04 PM by DPS\jrwright

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers