AK24063866

Location: Talkeetna
Type: Fatal Residential Fire

Dispatch Text:

On 07/02/2024 at approximately 0256 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a deceased person located in a residential fire on S. Dog Sled Drive in Talkeetna. The identity of the individual is unknown at this time. The State Fire Marshal Office is responding, and the body will be sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office to determine cause of death and positive identification. The cause of the fire remains under investigation at this time. 

Posted on 7/2/2024 5:28:21 AM by DPS\rranderson