AK24064024

Location: Fairbanks
Type: ATV Fatality

Dispatch Text:

On July 02, 2024, at 10:08 am, the Alaska State Troopers and Alaska State Park Rangers responded to the Olnes Pond area for a report of a single ATV rollover involving an 8-year-old girl. EMS responded and the juvenile was pronounced deceased at the scene. Alcohol/Drugs were not a factor in this incident and no criminal charges are being filed. Next of kin have been notified, and the body will be sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy.

Posted on 7/2/2024 3:09:04 PM by DPS\jsdougherty