AK24064316

Location: Fairbanks
Type: MVC Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On July 2nd 2024, at about 2140 hours, Troopers responded to the report of a single-vehicle MVC on the Old Nenana Highway in Fairbanks. After multiple interviews and further investigation, it was found that the driver of a Motorcycle, Blaine Hartman, had lost control at around 80-100 mph and left the road into the treeline where the motorcycle and Blaine had hit a group of trees. EMS on scene gave medical attention, but ultimately Blane was pronounced deceased on scene. Further investigation is pending.

Posted on 7/3/2024 4:02:27 AM by DPS\jwconnolly