AK24064564

Location: Soldotna AK
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On July 3, 2024, dispatch notified AWT of an overturned kayak at river mile 26 of the Kenai River. CES also responded to the area. The kayaker, Rusty Huf, 66 YOA of Kenai, was wearing a life jacket and had overturned when a gust of wind turned his kayak sideways in the current. Fortunately, he was able to self-rescue and make it to shore. CES and AWT met up with him at Agrium boat landing, He refused medical treatment. A Kenai River Guide Mark Glassmaker, assisted by picking up gear that had floated away.

Posted on 7/3/2024 4:26:08 PM by DPS\cgjohnson

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers