AK24064590

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Possession of Child Pornography

Dispatch Text:

In December 2024, Alaska State Troopers Technical Crimes Unit (TCU) received a National Center for Missing and Exploited Children Cybertip reporting that child sexual abuse material (CSAM) files had been uploaded to the internet. Investigation by TCU and the ABI Fairbanks Major Crimes Unit revealed that Brian Winsor, age 51 of North Pole, was the user of the account and is a civilian military contractor stationed at Fort Wainwright, Fairbanks. On December 11, 2024, Winsor was contacted by Task Force members and US Army CID agents on base. A search warrant was executed on his residence and multiple devices were seized for forensic analysis. Winsor was arrested without incident on one count of Possession of Child Pornography with more charges expected. Winsor was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center on no bail.

Posted on 12/13/2024 2:08:01 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation