AK24064716

Location: Kodiak
Type: Fatal ATV Collision

Dispatch Text:

On July 3, 2024 at around 6:00 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of an ATV collision in Kodiak. Troopers responded and located 65-year-old Kodiak resident Lon White deceased after the ATV he was operating rolled and landed on top of him. There were no signs of impairment and White was wearing a helmet. His body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. Next of kin have been notified.

Posted on 7/4/2024 3:22:31 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment