AK24064825

Location: Kodiak
Type: Fatal ATV Collision

Dispatch Text:

On July 4, 2024, at 12:30 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that an 13-year-old child* was missing from Pasagshak on Kodiak. The child was reportedly riding an ATV by himself and had not returned from the ride. As Troopers were responding, family and friends began a hasty search of the area and located the child pinned underneath of the ATV and partially submerged in Lake Rose near an ATV trail. The child was pronounced deceased at the scene. His body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. No foul play is suspected. Next of kin have been notified. The child was wearing a helmet. 

*The age of the child has been updated to reflect his actual age. 

Posted on 7/4/2024 9:40:51 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment