AK24064840

Location: Kodiak
Type: ATV Collision

Dispatch Text:

On July 4, 2024, at 2:11 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of an overturned side-by-side on Surfer’s Beach south of the Pasagshak on Kodiak. Troopers responded and located an injured adult male around 500 yards from the roadway. The US Coast Guard was requested to assist with a medevac. The adult male was medevaced to a Kodiak area hospital with non-life-threatening injuries. No other injuries were reported to the Troopers.

Posted on 7/4/2024 9:41:33 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment