AK24065201

Location: Soldotna
Type: DWLS, VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 7/5/2024 at approximately 0729 hours, Soldotna AST conducted a traffic stop near Kenai Spur Highway and Melody Ln. on a black 1989 Chevrolet pickup for traveling above the posted speed limit. The driver was identified as Brandon Mark Borchgrevink, 34 YOA of Nikiski. An APSIN check revealed Borchgrevink’s License is suspended for a DMV Points System violation. Borchgrevink has multiple prior DWLS citations and convictions within the last 10 years. Borchgrevink was confirmed to be on conditions of release that state he is to obey all laws and not drive without a valid license. Borchgrevink was arrested for Driving while License Suspended and Violating Conditions of Release. Borchgrevink was transported to Wildwood Pretrial without issue.

Posted on 7/5/2024 11:13:26 AM by DPS\ajflowers

Posting Section: A Detachment