AK24065392

Location: Ninilchik
Type: Eluding 1st, Reckless Driving, Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 7/5/24 at 1425 hours, Troopers attempted to stop a motorcycle being driven by Tanner Geiser, 36 of Soldotna, near mile 153 of the Sterling Highway.  Geiser had an outstanding warrant for felony probation violation.  Geiser failed to stop and led Troopers on a lengthy pursuit for approximately 30 minutes.  During the pursuit, Geiser passed vehicles in no passing zones, on the shoulders of the road, and reached speeds in excess of 100 mph.  Geiser was finally taken into custody when he drove down a dead-end road off Oilwell Road in Ninilchik.  Geiser was arrested and remanded into the Homer Jail on the original warrant and new charges of Eluding 1st and Reckless Driving.  He was held without bail.

Posted on 7/5/2024 7:20:51 PM by DPS\djcox

Posting Section: A Detachment