AK24065701

Location: Wasilla
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On July 6, 2024, at 1:12 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of two deceased adult females at a residence in the Williwaw Subdivision in Wasilla. Troopers, Wasilla PD, and Central Mat-Su EMS and Fire responded to the residence, and lifesaving efforts were attempted on both females; however, they were declared deceased at the scene. A preliminary investigation revealed that 21-year-old Wasilla resident Rosa Schlosser and 19-year-old Wasilla resident Desiree Michaud were inside the residence while a generator was running in the crawlspace, likely dying from carbon monoxide poisoning. No foul play is suspected; however, the investigation is ongoing. Both bodies were sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. Next of kin have been notified.

Posted on 7/6/2024 3:52:21 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel