AK24065797

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fail to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer 1st degree, Hindering Prosecution in the 1st degree

Dispatch Text:

On July 6th, 2024, at approximately 1823 hours, the Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a pickup on Seldon Rd for an equipment violation. The vehicle eluded AST through a residential area before crashing into a tree head-on. The driver immediately bailed out of the vehicle and the passenger was detained. The passenger was identified as Jason Gray, age 40 of Wasilla. Jason withheld information from AST to interfere with the apprehension of the driver. The driver was located down the road and identified as Richard Alexander, age 39 of Wasilla. Richard was arrested for Failure to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer in the first degree. Jason was arrested for Hindering Prosecution in the first degree. Both individuals were remanded at MSPT without bail pending arraignment.

Posted on 7/7/2024 1:30:22 AM by DPS\jjmichels