AK24066037

Location: Palmer
Type: Sport Fish Gear Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 07/07/2024 at approximately 1530 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers contacted Roger Raymond, age 65 of Texas, while fishing in Sheep Creek near Talkeetna.  Raymond was found to be fishing with a hook over 1/2 an inch which was against emergency order restrictions for the area.  Raymond was issued a bailable citation for fishing with unlawful sportfish gear in the Susitna Drainage. 

Posted on 7/13/2024 4:41:33 PM by DPS\dbledford

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers