AK24066091

Location: Glennallen
Type: SAR-Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On July 7, 2024, at 6:25pm, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers were notified of a rafting incident on the Klutina River near Copper Center.  One raft, in a guided group of three rafts, was pinned by the river current against landslide debris and rolled over.  In the rolled raft was a rafting guide, and three passengers. Rescue efforts were initiated on scene. The guide, and two individuals were recovered to a second raft. The fourth individual was not immediately located.  Alaska State Troopers, Alaska Wildlife Troopers, and EMS responded downriver to the Richardson Highway Bridge where the fourth person was spotted and recovered by good Samaritans. One of the passengers, that was initially recovered to the second raft, identified as Deborah Burke age 65 of Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, succumbed to her injuries after life-saving efforts by EMS were unsuccessful. The rafting guide and one of the recovered individuals were treated on scene and then medevacked to Anchorage with serious injuries. Next of kin was on scene and notified.

Posted on 7/8/2024 12:01:43 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers