AK24066184

Location: Kasilof
Type: Officer Involved Shooting

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 7/11: The Alaska State Trooper who discharged their firearm during this incident is identified as:

  • Trooper Gabriel Holmann, a one-year veteran of the Alaska State Troopers

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation is continuing its thorough investigation into this incident. It will then be referred to the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions for review.

UPDATE 7/8/24 2:30 pm: The deceased adult male is identified as 67-year-old Soldotna resident Kirk Medak. Next of kin have been notified. 

ORIGINAL: On July 8, 2024, at around 12:19 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that a man was threatening to kill people with a sword on South Kasilof Beach. State Troopers and Wildlife Troopers responded to the area and located the man near several tents. When they drove up to the area, a man brandishing a harpoon charged at the Trooper’s marked patrol vehicle, the man initially retreated after Troopers ordered him to step back. When the Troopers exited the patrol vehicle, he began to charge at them while still brandishing the harpoon and ignoring the Trooper's commands. One Alaska State Trooper discharged their firearm, striking the man. Despite lifesaving efforts by the Troopers and EMS, the adult male was declared deceased at the scene. His body will be sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. Next-of-kin notifications are in progress, and his identity will be released once notifications have been made. 

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation has assumed case responsibility and is actively investigating the incident thoroughly. Once their investigation is complete, it will be referred to the Office of Special Prosecutions for independent review. The Trooper who discharged their firearm has been placed on 72 hours of administrative leave in accordance with DPS policy. Their name will be released publicly in 72 hours.  

Posted on 7/8/2024 10:02:01 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment