AK24066221

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Vehicle theft 1

Dispatch Text:

On June 28, 2024, at approximately 1000 hours, Alaska State Troopers received an anonymous tip that a red Ford mustang was taken from the area of Redstone Road, North Pole.

On July 9, 2024, at approximately 1430 hours, AST was patrolling the area of Wojo road and observed a white truck towing a red mustang on a trailer. Investigation revealed that Jon Sanchez committed the offence of vehicle theft in the first degree. Mr. Sanchez was arrested and remanded to FCC on one count of vehicle theft in the first degree.  

Posted on 7/10/2024 4:01:38 PM by DPS\gesommers